CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84033

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Isopropyl isocyanate (CAS # 1795-48-8) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Isopropyl isocyanate, also known as Propane, 2-isocyanato-, is an isocyanate compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Isopropyl isocyanate will be 2929.10.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function: Isocyanates: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division